Call Us 021 427 6414
Monday to Friday 9am to 5:30pm
Cookies & Privacy Policy

Cookies & Privacy Policy

"Egans Hearing Center" is committed to protecting and safeguarding your personal data. As part of this commitment, we have updated our privacy policy and cookie notice to meet the high standards of the new European data protection law, known as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Cookies

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. Here are the cookies in use on https://www.eganshearing.ie

Third Party Cookies in use on this website

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a simple, easy-to-use tool that helps website owners measure how users interact with website content.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on

For more information about Google’s cookie usage visit Google’s Cookie Usage Page

Cookie Script

Cookie Script is a small script that stores your click of the Cookie Notice acceptance.

Managing Cookies

Within your browser you can choose whether you wish to accept cookies on all website or not. Different browsers have different settings available to you. Below we have provided links to popular browsers on how access these settings. Generally, your browser will offer the choice to accept, refuse or delete cookies at all times, or those from providers that website owners use (“third party cookies”), or those from specific websites, including https://www.eganshearing.ie

"Egans Hearing Center" has tried to be as transparent as possible within this cookie policy. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org

Privacy Policy

General Statement

"Egans Hearing Center" respects your right to privacy. Visitors are advised that each time they visit https://www.eganshearing.ie, two general levels of information may be retained. The first level comprises statistical information collected and aggregated on a non-personal specific basis of all visitors to the site. The second is information which is personal or particular to a specific visitor who knowingly chooses to provide that information.

Collection and use of personal information

Contact Forms

Through contact forms on https://www.eganshearing.ie you have an opportunity to send us information. By submitting your data, you are providing us with some level of personal information. This information is not stored on our website database, however your data is emailed to our website email address where it is saved, so we can respond to your enquiry. Additionally, we may use your contact details to send you marketing material in the future. You may unsubscribe from any emails you receive after the first reply. "Egans Hearing Center" does not pass your data on to any third parties.

Collection and use of non-personal, statistical data

The statistical and analytical information provides only general information about the number of people who visit https://www.eganshearing.ie

This information helps us monitor traffic on the website so that we can manage the capacity and efficiency for the website. It also helps us to understand which parts of the site are most popular and to assess user behaviour and characteristics in order to measure interest in and use of the various areas of the "Egans Hearing Center" website.

At "Egans Hearing Center", we have tried to be as transparent as possible within our cookie policy. It is worth noting that Third Party cookies are subject to change but we will endeavour to monitor these changes and update this notice as required.

This Cookies and Privacy Policy Page was last updated on the 26th November, 2019

Egans Hearwell Limited Privacy Notice

1. Who we are:

We are Egans Hearwell Limited of 5/6 Lavitt’s Quay, Cork. You can contact us at this address by post or by email at reception@eganshearing.ie.

Our data protection representative may be contacted at reception@eganshearing.ie and please mark the email “ATTN GDPR”.

2. Why we process your data, the lawful basis for processing your data and who we share it with

A. For people who view and interact with our website or otherwise interact with us, we process data:

The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest :

  1. in the administration and operation of our Hearing Aid Dispensing and Hearing Assessment business as well as any other services we may offer,
  2. in marketing and promoting our Company’s services.

We may share information such as your name and email address with a newsletter services provider who sends out newsletters and other circulars. Such a provider would not be permitted to use this data other than on our behalf.

We may share this data with government, statutory and regulatory bodies such as are described in section 2D (below).

We store this data with service providers such as are described in section 2E (below). They may only process this data for the purpose of providing us with their services and no other purpose.

We will retain this data for 24 months unless a contractual or other relationship is entered into with the data subject, in which case the data will be held for the relevant statutory or contractual period or periods.

B. For job applicants to, employees of and contractors to the Company, we process data:

The legal basis for this processing is ;

  1. that processing necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests of our Company and in recruiting new staff and regulating our relationship with our employees and contractors, and,
  2. that processing is necessary for the purposes of those job applicants’, employees’ and contractors’ engagements with our Company.

We may share the information provided by job applicants and prospective contractors in their applications and/or submissions with third party clients and/or their managed service providers to support contract tenders and the other business activities of our company. We may also send you emails about your application through our email service provider.

We may share information such as your name and email address with a newsletter services provider who sends out newsletters and other circulars. Such a provider would not be permitted to use this data other than on our behalf.

We may share this data with government, statutory and regulatory bodies such as are described in section 2D (below).

We share this data with the service providers mentioned in paragraph 2E (below). They may only process this data for the purpose of providing us with their services, and no other purpose.

We will retain this data for 24 months unless a contractual or other relationship is entered into with the data subject, in which case the data will be held for the relevant statutory or contractual period or periods.

C. For vendors, clients, clinicians and their and each of their employees, agents, contractors and sub-contractors and other third parties, we process data :

The legal basis for this processing is ;

  1. that processing necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests of our Company in commencing and regulating relationships with persons described in this section 2(C), and,
  2. that processing is necessary for the purposes of those parties’ engagements with our Company.

We share information such as your name and email address with our newsletter services provider who sends out our newsletters. This provider is not permitted to use this data other than on our behalf.

We may share this data with government, statutory and regulatory bodies such as are described in section 2D (below).

We share this data with the service providers mentioned in paragraph 2E (below). They may only process this data for the purpose of providing us with their services, and no other purpose.

We will retain this data for 24 months unless a contractual or other relationship is entered into with the data subject, in which case the data will be held for the relevant statutory or contractual period or periods.

D. Government, Regulatory Professional (including the Irish Society of Hearing Aid Audiologists and the British Society of Hearing Aid Audiologists) and Statutory bodies, including though not limited to the Revenue Commissioners, Department of Social Welfare, the National Employment Rights Agency, Workplace Relations Commission, Solas, the Health and Safety Authority, local authorities and the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner, we process data :

The legal basis for this processing is processing necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests of our Company in dealing with the various government, regulatory and statutory bodies with which companies such as ours must engage in order to operate our business and provide our services.

We share this data with the service providers mentioned in paragraph 2E (below). They may only process this data for the purpose of providing us with their services, and no other purpose.

We will retain this data for 24 months unless a contractual or other relationship is entered into with, or in relation to, the data subject, in which case the data will be held for the relevant statutory or contractual period or periods.

E. External professionals and service providers such as accountants, lawyers, health and safety consultants, human resources consultants, IT service providers (including Web and Cloud services), marketing and newsletter companies, insurance companies and brokers, media and advertising companies which are necessary for the efficient and proper management of a business such as that of our Company, we process data:

The legal basis for this processing is processing necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests of our Company in dealing with the various commercial, technical legal, financial and regulatory matters relevant to a company with a business such as that of our Company.

We may share this data with government, statutory and regulatory bodies such as are described in section 2D (below).

They may only process this data for the purpose of providing us with their services, and no other purpose.

We will retain this data for 24 months unless a contractual or other relationship is entered into with the data subject, in which case the data will be held for the relevant statutory or contractual period or periods.

3. Transfers of data outside the European Economic Area

We transfer data relating to the persons described in Section 2 of this Privacy Notice to web based and online email, storage, onboarding and timesheet management services (such as Amazon cloud services and Customer Relationship Management services based in the United States and elsewhere).

The safeguard that each of those transferees has put in place for these transfers is to enter into European Commission approved standard contractual clauses with the provider and/or ensure the provider’s compliance with the EU/US Privacy Shield Framework.

4. Information received from third parties and the source of that data

Data is received from the internet, from web-based recruitment services and professional database including though not limited to personal referrals and external hearing screeners.

5. Your rights relating to personal data

You have the following rights under the GDPR, in certain circumstances and subject to certain exemptions, in relation to your personal data:

In order to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at the contact details at the start of this privacy notice.

If we are processing personal data based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent at any time. This does not affect the lawfulness of processing which took place prior to its withdrawal.

If you are unhappy with how we process personal data, we ask you to contact us so that we can rectify the situation.

You may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The Irish supervisory authority is the Data Protection Commission.

6. Requirement to process personal data

You may browse our website without providing us with any personal data and this will not affect your ability to view our website.

If you do not provide us with your information for the purposes described above, we cannot respond to your queries sent through our contact us form, liaise with you in regard to the provision of our services or in response to your requirements in relation to all of the matters referred to in section 2, above.

7. Automated decision-making and profiling

We do not use any personal data for the purpose of automated decision-making or profiling.

Book your FREE CONSULTATION or FREE HEARING TEST

... and start your journey to better hearing today

Book Now